South Baldwin Dance Center Schedule

Please Note that This Schedule is Subject to Change

Scroll Below to See the Daily 2018-2019 Schedule

Teacher Codes

Please note the following teacher codes:
HF-Heather Ford, JP-Jamie Parks,
MG-Mia Spicuzza Guzlas, KB-Kristi Bell,
Jess-Jessica Puckett

Schedule Questions?

For more information on schedules or placement,
please feel free to call our office at (251) 256-0665.

Please contact us to receive a copy of the 2018-2019 Registration Package.

AGE PLACEMENT

The following age break down will give you an idea of where your student needs to be placed.  Our classes are progressive and build upon the concepts taught in preceding levels, so if a student is taking classes for the first time and falls on the younger end of the age bracket, they should begin in the lower level.  Typically, students are recommended to complete 2 years in each category class before moving up.

For Levels 4-6, director & teacher approval is required before moving into another level.  These approvals will be based on an evaluation of the student’s skill set as well as their behavior and professionalism during the past year’s classes. For more information on placement, please feel free to text or call Heather Ford at (251) 256-0665.

Age Levels

  • Wee Dance (Parental Involvement Required) Ages 2-4
  • Creative Movement – Ages 3-5
  • Pre-Ballet – Ages 4-6
  • Level 1 – Ages 5-7
  • Level 2 – Ages 6-8
  • Level 3 – Ages 9 & up (experienced beginners)
  • Level 4 – Ages 11 & up (intermediate)
  • Level 5 – Ages 11 & up (advanced)
  • Level 6 – Ages 13 & up (advanced)
  • Pre-Professional  – Invitation Only

Competitive Dance Company

Our SBDC Company teams are picked through audition only usually held during the month of April or May.  Choreography sessions & intensives are held during the summer months, then weekly rehearsals as the school year starts.  Those interested in competing will need to be more advanced in their ballet and jazz technique and abilities, as well as pass certain requirements as set forth in our Team Expectations.  For more information on competitions, and the SBDC Company please click here: SBDC Company

Monday

Time Duration Class Instructor
4:00-5:00 1.00 L1 Ballet/Tap/Jazz MG
4:00-5:00 1.00 L4 Ballet KB
5:00-5:45 .45 L4 Jazz MG
5:00-6:15 1.15 L2 Tap/Jazz/Ballet MG & KB
5:45-7:00 1.15 L6 Ballet
6:15-6:45 .30 Level 3/4 Tap MG
6:45-7:45 1.00 Int. Contemporary Jess
7:00-8:30 1.30 L6 Jazz (Advanced) MG
7:45-8:30 .45 Beginner /Int. Acro Jess

Tuesday

Time Duration Class Instructor
4:15-5:00 .45 BOYZ Tap/Hip-Hop Jess
4:15-5:15 1.00 L3 Ballet HF
5:00-6:00 1.00 L1 Ballet/Tap Jess
5:15-6:15 1.00 L3 Jazz HF
6:15-7:15 1.00 L3/4 Hip-Hop Jess
6:15-7:15 1.00 L5 Ballet HF
7:15-8:30 1.15 L5 Jazz HF

Wednesday

Time Duration Class Instructor
3:45-4:30 .45 Wee Dance JP
4:15-5:15 1.00 Mini Company HF
4:30-5:15 .45 L5/6 Tap (Advanced) JP
5:15-6:15 1.00 Apprentice Company HF
5:15-6:45 1.30 Pre-Ballet/Tap/Jazz JP
6:15-7:15 1.00 L5/6 Ballet Pointe
6:45-7:30 .45 L1/2 Hip-Hop JP
7:15-8:00 .45 Leaps, Turns & Flexibility HF
7:15-8:15 1.00 Adult Ballet/Lyrical KB
8:00-8:30 .30 Advanced Acro HF

Thursday

Time Duration Class Instructor
4:15-5:00 .45 Beginner Acrobatics Jess
4:15-5:00 .45 L1/2 Tap/Jazz HF
5:00-5:45 .45 Musical Theater HF
5:15-6:00 .45 Creative Movement (Ballet,Tap)
5:45-6:15 .30 L5/6 Advanced Improv HF
6:00-7:15 1.15 L2 Jazz/Tap/Ballet Jess
6:15-7:15 1.00 L5/6 Advanced Contemporary HF
7:15-7:45 .30 Strength/Conditioning Jess
7:30-8:30 1.00 Adult Jazz HF
7:45-8:30 .45 L5/6 Advanced Hip-Hop Jess

Friday

Time Duration Class Instructor
4:00-5:00 1.00 JuniorCompany Heather
5:00-6:00 1.00 Senior/Principal Company Heather